5901 University Drive, Huntsville, Alabama 35806
Mon - Sat: 10 a.m. - 9 p.m. | Sun: Noon - 6 p.m.
Department store and holiday hours may vary.

Privacy Policy
CBL & Associaties Managment, Inc. Privacy Statement


Overview

The web site located at (“Site”) is owned and operated by CBL & Associates Management, Inc. (“CBL”). We recognize the importance of privacy to you and are firmly committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the Site. As a result, we have instituted this website privacy policy (“Privacy Statement”). CBL is providing this notice to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information you submit to us. This Privacy Statement applies only to the use and collection of data collected by the Site and does not apply to any other data collected by us online or offline.

In general, you may visit the Site and view its content while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information. By visiting and using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and, if you provide us your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not provide us any information and do not use the Site.

As used in this Privacy Statement, “we” and "our" means CBL and its affiliates.

Registering with CBL

In order to use certain services or access certain information provided on or through the Site, including, without limitation, entering contests or sweepstakes sponsored by CBL, you may need to register with us, which will entail your disclosure and transmission of certain information about you. In connection with your registration, or at any time after registering, you may “opt-out” or unsubscribe from receiving any communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions on the Site or in any email you receive from us.

Information We Collect

If you register with us, we shall collect certain personal information provided by you, which includes your name, address, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, and certain other personal and demographic information about you.

Our Site may also collect non-identifiable information that becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our Site. This information includes, for example, your IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the Site, and which is logged by our servers), your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), your web browser, the type of operating system, the domain name of the website which links you to our Site, the pages you visited, and the length of each visit to the Site.

Because we are very interested in the successful dissemination of information through the Site, we will review visitor trends recorded on certain log files. In connection with such log files, analysis software will be used to generate reports which will allow us to determine how we can enhance your experience with our Site. This information will not be used to ascertain your identity or the substance of what you are viewing. The log files may be purged periodically, in our discretion, to maximize space on the server.

Collection of Personally Identifying Information from or about Children

CBL does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to CBL. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@cblproperties.com.

Children Between the Ages of 13 and 18

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The information we learn from visitors helps us personalize and improve the Site and services that we offer through the Site. We use your information for the following purposes:

  • establishment and maintenance of our relationship with you, including communicating with you from time to time;
  • responding to your requests and inquiries;
  • administer contest, sweepstakes and other promotions and communicate with you regarding future promotions;
  • meeting legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements; and
  • otherwise with your consent.


CBL may engage third parties to manage the Site and provide other services in connection with the Site or on our behalf, such as the collection and analysis of data and the administration of contests, sweepstakes and promotions. Such third parties may have access to certain personal information you provide as necessary for the provision of such services on behalf of CBL; provided, however, all such third parties shall be required to protect such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We will not share or sell personal information with unaffiliated third parties (including direct marketing firms), except as set forth in this Privacy Statement, unless we have requested and obtained your consent.

Other Uses

In addition, we may share your personally identifying information with any third-party, without your consent or approval and without notice to you, (i) as permitted or required by law, (ii) to protect and defend the rights of CBL and its employees or any other user of the Site, (iii) as incident to a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or similar event, (iv) under circumstances we believe reasonably necessary to protect the personal safety of our employees, users of the Site, or the public, (v) to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our policies, (vi) to operate the Site properly, or (vii) as is otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our Site. Cookies are small text files that your web browser leaves on your hard drive to recognize you as a repeat user of our Site, track your use of our Site and target advertising. This allows for personalization of certain aspects of your visit to our Site. Information gathered from cookies in this way is only used on an aggregate basis. Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us, e.g., by registering at our Site, providing information through an online form or sending us correspondence from the Site, we will not know the identification of individual visitors. We may use cookies to store preferences; record session information; develop information about Site visitors’ preferences and interests; record past activity at a website in order to provide better service when you return to our Site; or customize web page content based on information you voluntarily provide.

You can disable cookies using your Internet browser settings. Please consult your browsers’ help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of our Site may not function properly.

Links

The Site contains numerous links to other websites, including retailer and product location and marketing websites. CBL does not control these third party websites, and this Privacy Statement will not apply to those websites. You should consult each applicable privacy policy before using another linked website and/or providing or sending any information requested on any such website.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we strive to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties from intercepting this information. You should not assume or expect that any communication that you transmit to us (such as personally identifiable or other data, questions or answers, comments, or suggestions) is confidential. CBL, any third parties providing services in connection with the Site, and their respective internet service providers shall not be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

International Users

Personal data that you have voluntarily entered electronically is delivered to servers located in the United States. By using our Site, you consent to the transfer of this data, and to our use of such data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

California Users

In accordance with California Civil Code 1798.83, California residents are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints at California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814, or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

Access, Correction and Contacting Us

You may contact us at privacy@cblproperties.com if you wish to correct or change any information about you that we may have collected, or if you wish to opt-out of receiving any communications from us.

If you have questions about anything contained in this Privacy Statement, including how your personal information is used, please contact us at:

CBL & Associates Management, Inc.
2030 Hamilton Place Blvd.
Chattanooga, TN 37421-6000
Attn: Web Manager

Privacy Statement Changes

This Privacy Statement may be revised from time to time by us in our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective upon posting of the revisions at www.MadisonSquareMall.com. We may post changes or modifications to referenced policies and guidelines without your approval, and may determine whether and when any such changes apply to you. Your use of the Site following our posting of any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. Should you not wish to be bound by the modified Privacy Statement, please do not use the Site.


This Privacy Statement was last revised on and is effective as of March 9, 2009.


© Copyright 2013
CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.